skip navigation

Figure Skating

Open Figure Skating Registration

Click the link above to register for open figure skating sessions.


SPRING 2024 ICE

Thursdays:

6:00AM-1:45PM

2:00PM-7:00PM

Fridays:

12:00-5:00PM

Saturdays:

5:45-8:45AM

9:00-11:00AM

12:00-1:00PM LTS/Low Level

 

SUMMER ICE (Beginning June 10th)

Tuesdays:

11:15AM-1:15PM

1:30PM-4:00PM (3:30-4:00 30 minute session $8)

Thursday:

12:30-3:30PM

3:45-7:15PM (6:45-7:15  30 minute session $8)

Saturdays:

6:45-8:45AM

9:00-11:00AM

12:00-1:00PM LTS/Low Level

1:00-1:45PM

 

 

 

Group lessons on figure skating ice must be pre-approved by our figure skating director.  Please contact Allye Ritt for approval: allyebrown@yahoo.com

New!  Off-Ice Specialty Classes for Skaters of all Levels!

Tuesdays: Strength and Conditioning with Coach Allye

4:15-4:45PM (June 18th, June 25th, July 2nd, July 9th)

Maximize your progress and performance!  Build strength and endurance directly related to skating success, train eccentric and concentric exercises to enhance your success in jumps as well as your overall skating skills.

Saturdays: Stretching and Flexibility with Coach Allie

10:30-11:00AM (June 15th, June 22nd, June 29th, July 6th)

Improve your flexibility and along with it, your performance!  Warm up, work, and stretch your muscles.  Learn about safe stretching, activities you can continue at home to maximize your flexibility, and work through new positions to help improve both your skating skills and your scores!

Saturdays: Ballet For Figure Skaters with Coach Mackenzie

2:00-2:30PM (June 15th, June 22nd, June 29th, July 6th)

Refine your lines by working extension, turn out, and finessing your arm and head movements!  Whether than a traditional ballet class, grow from the benefits specific to figure skaters at a level that's a perfect fit for your current skating abilities.

Each 4-week class is only $50!

Save the Date!

OIC Elite Camp 2024

Tuesday, July  30th- Saturday, August 3rd

WFSC Test Session Sunday, August 4th

Confirmed Coaches:

Peter Biver - Moves, FS, Dance

Nico Osseland - Moves, FS, Dance

Alex Gamelin - Dance Partner

Jake Fearnley - Dance Partner

Allye Ritt - Moves, FS, Dance  

Tara Stamm - Choreography, Dance, Moves

Alyssa Zajdel, PhD CMPC - Sports Psychology

More Information Available At: OIC Elite Clinic Summer 2022 (ozaukeeicecenter.org)